WDCGA Championship

About The Sponsor

The annual WDCGA Championship is a true test of golfing skill. Open to all members, the Championship spans four days, beginning with an 18-hole qualifying round, followed by three days of match play in flights. The competition ends with an awards luncheon honoring the winners. Each year the Championship is held at a different member Club. No matter the venue, the Championship is a truly competitive event in the best sense of the word, enabling all District members to test their individual skills in a traditional match play format.


Already Registered

Maggie Brady
Minahil Choudry
Mary Ann Cronin
Carol Davies
Judi Enright
Diane Herndon
Stef Herndon
Mimi Hoffman
Arline Hoffman
Caroline KAHN
Jennifer Kitchen
Deborah Klein
Teena Lee
Kathleen Lubin
Lori Marsengill
Kate Martins
Pam Murray
Pamela Quinn
Shelley Savage
Lisa Schlesinger
Karen Talbert
Allisyn Terry
Susan Walthall
Maggie Whall
Diane Willkens
Angie Yoo

Past Winners

Year Winner Club Host Club
2018 Carol Davies Argyle CC Argyle CC
2017 Alex Austin Springfield G & CC Cattail Creek CC
2016 Clare Connolly Chevy Chase Club River Creek Club
2015 Alex Austin Springfield G & CC Kenwood CC
2014 Clare Connolly Chevy Chase Club Woodmont CC
2013 Pam Murray Washington G & CC International CC
2012 Alex Austin Springfield G & CC Belle Haven CC
2011 Shelley Savage Army Navy CC TPC Potomac
2010 Shelley Savage Army Navy CC Chantilly CC
2009 Shelley Savage Army Navy CC Crofton CC
2008 Lisa Schlesinger Norbeck CC Congressional CC
2007 Shelley Savage Army Navy CC Bretton Woods Golf Club
2006 Shelley Savage Army Navy CC Springfield Golf & CC
2005 Shelley Savage Army Navy CC Washington Golf & CC
2004 Lisa Schlesinger Norbeck CC Chevy Chase Club
2003 Robyn Lady Westood CC CC of Fairfax
2002 Janice Calomiris Congressional CC Lakewood CC
2001 Mallory Crossland Chevy Chase Club Lowes Island
2000 Lisa Schlesinger Norbeck CC River Bend CC
1999 Leland Beckel Columbia CC Columbia CC
1998 Nancy Gallagher-Jones Crofton CC Bethesda CC
1997 Karen Jones Argyle CC Indian Spring CC
1996 Leland Beckel Columbia CC CC at Woodmore
1995 Son Hee Phillips Army Navy CC Mt. Vernon CC
1994 Jennifer Lewis Woodmont CC Manor CC
1993 Shawn McCullough Mt. Vernon CC Westwood CC
1992 Shelley Savage Army Navy CC Army Navy CC
1991 Sheila Dagucon Montgomery CC Montgomery CC
1990 Shawn McCullough Mt. Vernon CC Norbeck CC
1989 Shawn McCullough Woodlawn CC Argyle CC
1988 Karen Jones Argyle CC Hidden Creek CC
1987 Lois Ledbetter Lakewood CC Bretton Woods Golf Club
1986 Katherine Marren Army Navy CC Kenwood CC
1985 Brenda Seymore Hidden Creek CC International CC
1984 Kim WIlliams Bethesda CC Bethesda CC
1983 Cindy Davis Prince Georges CC Woodmont CC
1982 Amy Geithner CC of Fairfax Lakewood CC
1981 Sally Voss Congressional CC Belle Haven CC
1980 Karen Jones Argyle CC Argyle CC
1979 Sally Voss Congressional CC Springfield Golf & CC
1978 Sally Voss Congressional CC Congressional CC
1977 Mrs. Tom Keeney Army Navy CC Montgomery Village CC
1976 Vikki Staton Belle Haven CC Tantallon CC
1975 Mrs. Tom Keeney Army Navy CC Army Navy CC
1974 Mrs. Tom Keeney Army Navy CC Bethesda CC
1973 Pamela Joy Clark Army Navy CC CC of Fairfax
1972 Rebecca Doman Argyle CC River Bend CC
1971 Mrs. Ned Looney Army Navy CC Lakewood CC
1970 Mrs. William Weitzen Indian Springs CC Indian Spring CC
1969 Mrs. Ned Looney Army Navy CC Westwood CC
1968 Mrs. Frank Cush Argyle CC Brooke Manor CC
1967 Mrs. Raymond E. Trebilco Army Navy CC C C of Fairfax
1966 Rebecca Doman Argyle CC Manor CC
1965 Mrs. George H. Ficken Belle Haven CC Bethesda CC
1964 Mrs. George H. Ficken Belle Haven CC Prince Georges CC
1963 Robbye King Army Navy CC Kenwood CC
1962 Robbye King Army Navy CC Indian Spring CC
1961 Mrs. Edward Ferriday, Jr. Chevy Chase Club Belle Haven CC
1960 Mrs. James A. Swink Belle Haven CC Army-Navy CC – Arlington
1959 Georgia McKeever Argyle CC Argyle CC
1958 Mrs. Frank Cush Argyle CC Norbeck CC
1957 Mrs. A.H. Allen Army Navy CC Congressional CC
1956 Mrs. John Barry Columbia CC Bethesda CC
1955 Mrs. Edward Ferriday, Jr. Chevy Chase Club Washington Golf & CC
1954 Lucille M. Busch Argyle CC Chevy Chase CC
1953 Mrs. Edward Ferriday, Jr. Chevy Chase Club Kenwood CC
1952 Betty Garber Argyle CC Prince Georges G & CC
1951 Mrs. Richard Kreuzburg Columbia CC Woodmont CC
1950 Mrs. Albert B. Bower Manor CC Indian Spring CC
1949 Mrs. Albert B. Bower Manor CC Columbia CC
1948 Mrs. Albert B. Bower Manor CC Woodmont CC
1947 Mrs. Walter Stokes Manor CC Manor CC
1946 Ms. Albert B. Bower Manor CC Washington G & CC
1945 No Championship held
1944 No Championship held
1943 No Championship held
1942 Mrs. Walter Stokes Manor CC Chevy Chase CC
1941 Mrs. Walter Stokes Manor CC Manor CC
1940 Elizabeth Houghton Kenwood CC
1939 Mrs. Leo J. Walper Prince Georges CC Columbia CC
1938 Marion S. Brown Manor CC Indian Spring CC
1937 Helen Dettweiler Columbia CC Chevy Chase Club
1936 Betty Palmer Meckley Kenwood CC
1935 Winifred Faunce Manor CC
1934 Winifred Faunce Manor CC
1933 Mrs. J. Marvin Haynes Chevy Chase Club
1932 Dorothy White Nicolson Chevy Chase Club
1931 Betty Palmer Meckley Kenwood
1930 Betty Palmer Meckley Kenwood
1929 Dorothy White Nicolson Chevy Chase Club