Tournament Results

Intercity: WDCGA 13.5, Baltimore 4.5

Verell Past Presidents: Christina Hui & Maria Kirby

Winners of the July Cups:
Grace Lady Cup: Shelley Savage
Evening Star Cup: Pam Murray
Margaret Russo Cup: Cindy Miller
Sam Hall Cup: Laurie Stein

Bennett Pinehurst: Net Winners: Wendy Burdette & Laurie Stein.  Gross Winners: Beth Ennis & Liz Hall

View all of our results on the results page.

Thank You!

first tee donationsOur collection for the First Tee was a huge success at the Bennett Pinehurst on Monday, June 21st.  Thank you everyone for your generosity.  They take donations throughout the year for golf equipment and new and lightly used clothing.  Special thanks to Joan Gardner for her coordination in this effort.

Live Scoring on Golf Genius

We will start to implement live scoring with the Golf Genius App for our tournaments this year.  We did this at the Bennett Pinehurst and it worked well and provided the results quickly.  Only one player in each group enters the scores.  Please note: you must still keep a paper scorecard and verify your scores and turn in a signed scorecardWatch this great tutorial that Andi Carpenter put together on how to use the Golf Genius App for live scoring.

Tournament Reminders

As our Team Match season winds down and our tournament season kicks in to high gear, we wanted to pass along some updates and friendly reminders.
  • When registering for a WDCGA tournament, please access the tournaments through the tournament schedule on this website.
  • WDCGA will automatically post all individual tournament stroke play rounds to GHIN immediately after the event. You will be reminded of this at each tournament.
  • All 2021 Tournaments and information are now available on the website

 

Team Winners

Here are the 2021 Team Winners.  Photos will follow soon.

WDCGA Team Match Champion is Argyle Country Club.

Division 1
Net Winner:  River Creek Club.  [Results for Div I]

Division 2
First Place is Montgomery Country Club; Second Place is Congressional Country Club.  [Results for Div II]

Division 3
First Place is Country Club of Fairfax; Second Place is Army Navy Country Club. [Results for Div III]

Division 4
First Place is Hidden Creek Country Club; Second Place is River Bend Golf and Country Club. [Results for Div IV]

Division 5
First Place is TPC Potomac; Second Place is National Golf Club. [Results for Div V]